Top-facebook2x Top-phone2x please email Top-email2x Email us Top-search2x Login Join
Home > Club > Data Privacy Policy
Home > Club > Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy


HERTFORD COUNTY YACHT CLUB

DATA PRIVACY POLICY


1. About this Policy

1.1 This policy is a Byelaw of Hertford County Yacht Club

1.2 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.3 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Processing Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.4 We reserve the right to amend this Data Processing Policy from time to time without prior notice.You are advised to check our website www.hcyc.co.uk or our Club noticeboard regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

1.5 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk).For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the "controller" of all personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

2.1 We are Hertford County Yacht Club.We can be contacted at HCYC, Marsh Lane, Stanstead Abbotts, Ware, SG12 8HL or by email to secretary@hcyc.co.uk


3. What information we collect and why.

Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es).

Managing your membership of the Club.

Managing the duty roster.

Performing the Club's contract with you.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

The names and ages of you dependants

Managing the your and your dependants' membership of the Club

Performing the Club's contract with you.

Emergency contact details

Contacting your next of kin in the event of emergency

Protecting your vital interests and those of your dependants

Date of birth / age related information

Managing your membership categories which are age related

Performing the Club's contract with you.

Gender

Provision of adequate facilities for members.

Reporting information to the RYA.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in making sure that we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender.

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of the RYA to maintain diversity data required by Sports Councils.

Your name, boat name, and sail number

Managing race entries and race results.

Sharing race results with other clubs, class associations, and the RYA, and providing race results to local and national media.

Allocating moorings and compound spaces.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding races for the benefit of members of the Club.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting the Club.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club

Photos and videos of you and your boats

Promoting the Club on our website, social media pages and for use in press releases.

Consent.

We will seek your consent on your membership application form and annually thereafter.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

Your name, e-mail address and telephone number

Creating and managing the Club's online and printed Membership Directory.

Consent.

We will seek your consent on your membership application form and annually thereafter.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

Your Bank account details or other person making payments to, or receiving payments from the Club

Managing your and your dependants' membership of the Club, and the provision of services and events.

Performing the Club's contract with you.

Your name and email address

Passing to the RYA for the RYA to conduct surveys of members of the Club (and members of other clubs affiliated to the RYA).The surveys are for the benefit of the Clubs (and other clubs) and / or the benefit of the RYA.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and / or the legitimate interests of the RYA in its capacity as the national body for all forms of boating

Your name, address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualifications and/or experience.

Managing instruction and training at the club.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering instruction, provide details of instructors to you and to confirm your training records


4. How we protect your personal data

4.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without your consent.

4.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4 For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings).However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7. Your rights

7.1 You have rights under the GDPR:

a) to access your personal data

b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

c) to have your personal data corrected

d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices in writing to the Honorary Secretary, HCYC, Marsh Lane, Stanstead Abbotts, Ware, SG12 8HL, or by email to secretary@hcyc.co.uk.

Revision History:

Version 1, March 2018. New Policy

Downloads

Last updated 11:03 on 28 March 2018

© 2018 Hertford County Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager